ANITA B. BRODY, District Judge.
[…] EES claims that for certain checks, the information supplied by Wachovia was insufficient to put the company on notice of the embezzlement. For example, EES claims that Greenawalt sometimes presented a check to Wachovia that was payable to "Cash," but when Wachovia returned the canceled check, Greenawalt would alter it again to change the payee to that of a legitimate vendor. Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Factual Statement ¶ 28, ECF No. 74. EES argues that there was no way it could have detected Greenawalt's misconduct given the information Wachovia provided to EES.
PCC § 4406(a) explains that a "statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount and date of payment." Then, § 4406(f) applies and there is a one-year reporting requirement for losses suffered due to check alteration. There is no "reasonable discovery" caveat to § 4406(f). PCC § 4406(f) states: